Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Coming distractions: October 2012 on TCM

Kowabunga, classic movie lovers!  The Greatest Cable Channel Known to Mankind™ has got their tentative October schedule up (shout-out to Laura at Miscellaneous Musings for giving me the heads-up) and from the looks of things, there’s going to be some bodacious movie fun in store…so much so that I would not be surprised if most of you out there are already reacting with “Summer Under the What?

A more fitting choice for Star of the Month could not be found in the thespian chosen for October—it’s Spencer Tracy, and since Tee Cee Em owns most of the Oscar-winning actor’s oeuvre thanks to his long association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, there will be very little filler involved when movies starring Spence are showcased Monday nights (and in many instances, the following Tuesday morning/afternoon).  But there’ll also be a smattering of his early Fox and Columbia work (I cannot recommend highly enough vehicles like Me and My Gal, Man’s Castle and The Power and the Glory)—a whopping total of 48 films (plus a 1987 doc, The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn) for the Tracy fan in all of us.

October 1, Monday
06:30pm The Spencer Tracy Legacy (1987)
08:00pm Me and My Gal (1932)
09:30pm Man’s Castle (1933)
11:00pm The Power and the Glory (1933)
12:30am Dante’s Inferno (1935)
03:30am The Show-Off (1934)
05:00am The Murder Man (1935)

October 2, Tuesday
06:15am Whipsaw (1935)
07:45am Riffraff (1935)
09:30am Big City (1937)
11:00am Mannequin (1937)
12:45pm They Gave Him a Gun (1937)

October 8, Monday
08:00pm Fury (1936)
09:45pm Libeled Lady (1936)
11:30pm Test Pilot (1938)
01:45am Edison, the Man (1940)
03:45am I Take This Woman (1940)
05:30am Boom Town (1940)

October 9, Tuesday
07:45am Men of Boys Town (1941)
09:45am Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (1941)
11:45am Tortilla Flat (1942)

October 15, Monday
08:00pm Boys Town (1938)
09:45pm Father of the Bride (1950)
11:30pm Bad Day at Black Rock (1954)
01:00am The Old Man and the Sea (1958)
02:30am Captains Courageous (1937)
04:30am San Francisco (1936)

October 16, Tuesday
06:30am Northwest Passage (1940)
08:45am Malaya (1949)
10:30am Plymouth Adventure (1952)
02:45pm How the West Was Won (1962—also October 18 @ 2am)
06:00pm The Mountain (1956)

October 22, Monday
08:00pm Woman of the Year (1942)
10:00pm Without Love (1945)
12:00am Adam’s Rib (1949)
02:00am Pat and Mike (1952)
03:45am Keeper of the Flame (1942)
05:30am The Sea of Grass (1947)

October 23, Tuesday
07:45am The Spencer Tracy Legacy (1987)
09:30am A Guy Named Joe (1943)
02:30pm The Seventh Cross (1944)
06:00pm The Actress (1953)

October 29, Monday
08:00pm Inherit the Wind (1960)
10:15pm Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)

October 30, Tuesday
06:30am Cass Timberlane (1947—also October 4 @ 12:15pm)
08:30am Edward, My Son (1949)
12:15pm The Last Hurrah (1958)

Tuesday nights in October, the channel will present a festival entitled The Projected Image: A History of Disability in Film.  Hosted by TCM oracle Bobby Osbo and Lawrence Carter-Long, media expert and spokesman for the National Council on Disability, the month-long event will focus on movies dealing with topics such as blindness, deafness and psychiatric/intellectual disabilities.  Each of the movies presented will also be presented with both closed captioning and audio description (via secondary audio) for those classic film buffs with auditory and visual difficulties.  (There’s more info here in TCM’s press release, which was announced on July 26 to coincide with the 22nd anniversary of the signing of the Americans with Disability Act.)  The lineup of 25 feature films and shorts (which will also include an evening devoted to disabled war veterans returning home from their respective conflicts) is as follows:

October 2, Tuesday
08:00pm An Affair to Remember (1957)
10:15pm A Patch of Blue (1965)
12:15am Butterflies are Free (1972)
02:15am Gaby: A True Story (1987)
04:15am The Sign of the Ram (1948)

October 9, Tuesday
08:00pm Lucky Star (1929)
09:45pm Bright Victory (1951)
11:45pm Reach for the Sky (1956)
05:15am One Who Came Back (1951)

October 16, Tuesday
08:00pm Eyes in the Night (1942)
09:30pm 23 Paces to Baker Street (1956)
11:30pm Johnny Belinda (1948)
01:30am The Miracle Worker (1962)
03:30am Wait Until Dark (1967)

October 23, Tuesday
08:00pm A Child is Waiting (1963)
10:00pm Mandy (1952; aka Crash of Silence)
12:00am Of Mice and Men (1939)
02:00am Charly (1968)
04:00am Light in the Piazza (1962)

October 30, Tuesday
08:00pm The Unknown (1927—also October 14 @ 1:30am)
09:15pm Freaks (1932)
10:30pm Bedlam (1946—also October 27 @ 7:30am)
02:30am The Snake Pit (1948)

That stench you may have detected in the air isn’t soiled laundry—it’s politics!  It’s an election year, and TCM has decided to remind us of that fact (in case its audience isn’t being subjected to a gazillion political ads) by setting aside Friday nights with a look at “American Politics on Film.”  Included among the featured 11 films is a brand-new TCM Night at the Movies documentary entitled Hollywood Goes to Washington (2012), which will play several times during the month (for those of you who can’t tear yourself away from the previously mentioned political ads):

October 5, Friday
08:00pm TCM Night at the Movies: Hollywood Goes to Washington (2012)
09:00pm Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939—also October 17 @ 6am)
11:15pm TCM Night at the Movies: Hollywood Goes to Washington (2012)
12:15am Meet John Doe (1941)

October 12, Friday
08:00pm Born Yesterday (1950)
10:00pm TCM Night at the Movies: Hollywood Goes to Washington (2012)
11:00pm The Great McGinty (1940)
12:30am I Married a Witch (1942—also October 5 @ 1:15pm)

October 19, Friday
08:00pm A Face in the Crowd (1957—also October 1 @ 6am)
10:15pm The Glass Key (1942)
11:45pm Flamingo Road (1949)
01:30am TCM Night at the Movies: Hollywood Goes to Washington (2012)

October 26, Friday
08:00pm Advise & Consent (1962)
01:00am Seven Days in May (1964)

And finally…the pizza de resistance!  October means Halloween…and Halloween means classic horror movies!  Every Wednesday night during the month and on the 31st TCM will show a fistful of trick-or-treat favorites: several titles from the Universal library (Mumsy will be pleased) and all of them free of young people suffering the consequences of having pre-marital sex by a knife-wielding wacka-do:

October 3, Wednesday
09:30pm Doctor X (1932)
11:00pm Mark of the Vampire (1935)
12:15am Man Made Monster (1941)
01:30am House of Dracula (1945)
02:45am Night of the Living Dead (1968)
04:30am I Walked With a Zombie (1943)

October 10, Wednesday
08:00pm The Haunting (1963)
10:00pm The Uninvited (1944)
12:00am House on Haunted Hill (1959)
01:30am Dead of Night (1945)
03:30am The Innocents (1961)
05:15am 13 Ghosts (1960)

October 17, Wednesday
08:00pm Horror of Dracula (1958)
11:00pm The Mummy (1959)
12:45am The Gorgon (1964)
02:15am The Devil’s Bride (1968; aka The Devil Rides Out)

October 24, Wednesday
08:00pm The Raven (1963)*
09:45pm Pit and the Pendulum (1961)*
02:15am The Black Cat (1934)
04:45am Dead Men Walk (1943)

October 27, Saturday
06:00am The Devil-Doll (1936)
07:30am Bedlam (1946)
09:00am Cat People (1942)
03:15pm Village of the Damned (1960)
04:45pm House of Wax (1953)

October 31, Wednesday
06:30am London After Midnight (1927)**
07:30am The Ghoul (1933)
09:00am House of Dark Shadows (1970)
11:00am Repulsion (1965)
01:00pm The Tomb of Ligeia (1965)
02:30pm The Last Man on Earth (1964)
04:00pm The Devil Bat (1940)
05:15pm White Zombie (1932)
06:30pm The Body Snatcher (1945)
08:00pm Frankenstein (1931)
09:30pm Son of Frankenstein (1939)
11:15pm The Wolf Man (1941)
12:30am The Mummy (1932)
02:00am The Mummy’s Hand (1940)
03:15am Island of Lost Souls (1933)
04:30am The Invisible Man (1933)

*I put an asterisk beside these three movies because TCM has pledged to show The Raven and The Masque of the Red Death during past Halloweens and…well, they lie.  They lie a lot.  They have shown Pit and the Pendulum—but the reason why I gave it an asterisk is if you glance at this schedule it looks as if they’re still not sure.

**No, this is not the lost Lon Chaney film that some dink says exists (and that Stacia had to take down several pegs).  It’s that reconstructed version on the Chaney box set that consists of stills, title cards, etc.

Great viewing for the month—huh, cartooners!  But wait: there’s more (keeping in mind, of course, that titles are subject to change and the ones that won’t have scheduled times of EDT)…

October 1, Monday – One of the finest of film actors celebrates what would have been his 92nd birthday today: Walter Matthau!  The fun begins at 6am with the classic A Face in the Crowd (1957), followed by Island of Love (1963; 8:15am), Ensign Pulver (1964; 10am), Fail-Safe (1964; 12noon), The Fortune Cookie (1966; 2pm) and Cactus Flower (1968; 4:15pm).

October 2, Tuesday – An abbreviated birthday tribute to the one, the only…Groucho!  Yes, TCM celebrates the 122nd natal anniversary of Julius Henry Marx with…The Story of Mankind (1957) at 6:15pm.  Okay, probably not the way he’d choose to celebrate—but the good news is that A Night at the Opera (1935) and A Day at the Races (1937) will be unspooled respectively at 2:30 and 4:15pm.

October 3, Wednesday – One of the things that makes this country great: a doff of the cinematic top hat to character great James Gleason.  Good stuff featured today: The Matrimonial Bed (1930; 6:30am), Penguin Pool Murder (1932; 7:45am), The Ex-Mrs. Bradford (1936; 9am), The Dude Goes West (1948; 10:30am) and The Clock (1945; 12:15pm).  After Clock, the channel remembers that it’s director Leo McCarey’s birthday…so it cobbles together a quick tribute with Love Affair (1939; 2pm), Once Upon a Honeymoon (1942; 3:45pm) and Going My Way (1944; 5:45pm).

October 4, Thursday – Why is that door locked?  Heh heh heh…no one is allowed to leave once Bobby Osbo has pulled out his movie projector in preparation of an evening’s entertainment consisting of some of his favorites: Son of Fury (1942) at 8pm, followed by Thunder Birds (1942; 10pm), Honky Tonk (1941; 11:30pm) and one of my favorite Bette Davis flicks, Marked Woman (1937) finishing things out at 1:30am,  After Mr. Osborne packs up his things, stick around for a pair of films directed by M-G-M journeyman George B. “Andy Hardy anyone?” Seitz: Shadow of Doubt (1935; 3:15am) and The Women in His Life (1933; 4:45am).

October 5, Friday – TCM starts out a day of “cursed” films at 6:30am with the very first Wheeler and Woolsey film I ever watched, Mummy’s Boys (1936)—which is far from Bert and Bob’s best work, but it did make me want to see more of their movies.  It’s followed by Singapore Woman (1941; 7:45am), The Haunted Palace (1963; 9am), The Soul of a Monster (1944; 10:30am), The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959; 11:45am), I Married a Witch (1942; 1:15pm), Curse of the Demon (1958; 2:30pm), The Curse of the Mummy’s Tomb (1964; 4:30pm) and Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (1977; 6pm).

Later on TCM Underground: the infamous Motel Hell (1980; 2:30am).  “A brother and sister use their remote motel to turn tourists into sausage.”  Why Sight and Sound left this one off their Fifty Greatest Films List this year I’ll never know.

October 6, Saturday – Last month, the channel started to show a few of the films in Columbia’s The Whistler franchise; eight B-quickies based on the popular CBS West Coast radio show.  Eight movies were produced…and it looks like TCM is only going to go with six of them, because after The Return of the Whistler (1948) at 10:15am today…that’s pretty much it.  (Looks like I’ll have to fill in the gaps with the movies they didn’t show when I start my reviews of the film series at the Radio Spirits blog August 29th.)

TCM is also going to short-change us on the Jungle Jim movies: after Jungle Manhunt (1951) today at noon, then Jungle Jim in the Forbidden Land (1952) on the 13th (also at noon) the channel is distracted by a shiny object and abandons showing any future Johnny Weissmuller vehicles.  (Antenna TV recipients know that both film series do turn up in the a.m. from time to time.)

At 8pm, TCM’s Essentials has Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)—the Steven Spielberg classic that features a performance by another directing great, Francois Truffaut.  This will usher in a night of films featuring directors working in front of the camera: The Wind and the Lion (1975) at 10:30pm (directed by John Milius and featuring John Huston), The Wild Bunch (1969) at 12:45am (directed by Sam Peckinpah, featuring actor-director L.Q. Jones) and longtime TDOY fave The Front (1976) finishing things up at 3:15am (with Martin Ritt at the helm and actor-director Woody Allen emoting).

October 7, Sunday – TCM’s Silent Sunday Nights features an interesting double feature that’s no doubt cashing in on the World Series: I’ve seen the first film, The Busher (1919; 12mid)—which features an early appearance from John Gilbert—but the second one at 1am is the one I’m going to try and catch: 1920’s Headin’ Home, featuring the Bambino himself, Babe Ruth.

October 8, Monday – The happiest of birthdays to director Rouben Mamoulian…born on this date in 1897.  A retrospective of some of his oeuvre starts at 6am with his classic version of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931), then it’s Queen Christina (1933; 7:45am), We Live Again (1934; 9:30am), The Gay Desperado (1936; 11am), Golden Boy (1939; 12:30pm) and Silk Stockings (1957; 2:15pm).

October 10, Wednesday – Despite the animosity folks have for the legal profession, it seems we just can’t get enough of movies about lawyers.  The channel gives barristers a little love with a festival that starts at 6am with Lawyer Man (1932), followed by The Law in Her Hands (1936; 7:15am), The Case of the Velvet Claws (1936; 8:30am), Midnight Court (1937; 9:45am), The Divorce of Lady X (1938; 11am), Woman Against Woman (1938; 12:45pm), Made for Each Other (1939; 2pm), Father is a Prince (1940; 3:45pm), Obliging Young Lady (1942; 4:45pm) and Le Proces de Jeanne d’Arc (1962; 6:15pm).

October 11, Thursday – This might be just a Hollywood story I made up…but legend has it that Lew Landers could come home after a long day at the studio and crank out a motion picture in the time before dinner was put on the table.  Landers, one of the motion picture business’ most prolific directors, gets a nice tribute today with the following films: Night Waitress (1936; 6:45am), Border Café (1937; 7:45am), Danger Patrol (1937; 9am), Flight from Glory (1937; 10:15am), The Man Who Found Himself (1937; 11:30am), They Wanted to Marry (1937; 12:45pm), Without Orders (1936; 2pm), You Can’t Buy Luck (1937; 3:15pm), Blind Alibi (1939; 4:30pm), Conspiracy (1939; 5:45pm) and Smashing the Rackets (1938; 6:45pm).

Come nightfall, another one of TDOY’s favorite filmmakers is also feted: Robert Aldrich.  It’s The Flight of the Phoenix (1966) at 8pm, followed by What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962; 10:30pm), The Legend of Lylah Clare (1968; 1am) and the mind-blowing Kiss Me Deadly (1955; 3:15am).

October 12, Friday – The film responsible (for better or worse) for kicking off the successful “Billy Jack” franchise, The Born Losers (1967), gets a showing on TCM Underground at 2am.  It has its fans (though it’s not my particular cup of Earl Grey), as does the film that will be shown afterward at 4pm: Electra Glide in Blue (1973)—which I do like for its first-rate starring turn by Robert Blake.

October 13, Saturday – My admiration for The Third Man (1949) is known the length and longth of the Internets…and its scheduled showing on TCM’s Essentials at 8pm will kick off an evening of films with cinematography by the legendary Robert Krasker (who won an Academy Award for Man).  The underrated Cry, the Beloved Country (1951) follows at 10, then it’s Brief Encounter (1945; 12mid), Alexander the Great (1956; 1:45am) and Billy Budd (1962; 4:15am).

October 14, Sunday – TCM in prime time will be interesting because I may actually be able to talk my father into tuning into the channel: they’ll be showing one of his favorites, The Dirty Dozen (1967) at 8pm (the last time he watched this on The History Channel he bitched about the commercial breaks).  It’s part of a “Behind Enemy Lines” double feature that finishes up with the Billy Wilder-directed classic Five Graves to Cairo (1943) at 10:45pm.  But the films you’ll really want to stick around for start at 2:30am with Fritz Lang’s Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse (1933), followed by the Powell-Pressburger classic Contraband (1940; aka Blackout) at 4:45am.

October 15, Monday – Happy 112th birthday to director-producer Mervyn LeRoy!  The tribute starts at 6:15am with A Majority of One (1961), and then it’s The F.B.I. Story (1959; 9am), Home Before Dark (1958; 11:45am), Toward the Unknown (1956; 2:15am), Lovely to Look At (1952; 4:15pm) and Homecoming (1948; 6pm).

October 18, Thursday – Every year when Savannah, GA native Miriam Hopkins’s birthday comes around, I hold out hope that TCM will show one of my favorites of her films, The Mating Season (1951).  I’m doomed to disappointment again, but they do have Wise Girl (1937; 6:30am), Woman Chases Man (1937; 7:45am), The Old Maid (1939; 9am), Lady with Red Hair (1940; 10:45am), Virginia City (1940; 12:15pm) and Old Acquaintance (1943; 2:30pm) on tap.

Today also marks the 60th anniversary of Cinerama: the three-camera, three-projector process that ushered in the widescreen era of filmmaking.  To celebrate, TCM will air the 2002 documentary Cinerama Adventure at 8pm and 12 midnight…but the real treat will be the showing of This is Cinerama (1952) at 10pm—the #1 box-office smash of 1952.  A showing of How the West Was Won (1962) is also scheduled in the wee a.m. hours (2am, to be precise).

October 19, Friday – The Academy Award-winning director-screenwriter Richard Brooks gets a tribute today that starts at 6am with Crisis (1950).  It’s followed by The Light Touch (1952; 7:45am), Battle Circus (1953; 9:30am), Take the High Ground! (1953; 11:15am), Blackboard Jungle (1955; 1pm), Elmer Gantry (1960; 2:45pm) and Sweet Bird of Youth (1962; 5:15pm).

October 20, Saturday – Courtesans!  Yes, that’s the theme for the channel this evening—beginning at 8pm with Camille (1936) on TCM’s EssentialsGigi (1958; 10pm), Madame Du Barry (1934; 12mid), The Tales of Hoffmann (1951; 1:30am) and Lola Montes (1955; 3:45am) round out the night of “kept women.”

October 21, Sunday – Animation expert, Cartoon Brew blogger and Facebook chum Jerry Beck will host an evening of classic animation for Tee Cee Em, starting with a one-two knockout of the Fleischer Studios features Gulliver’s Travels (1939; 8pm) and Mr. Bug Goes to Town (1941; 9:30pm).  Following these rarely-seen flicks will be some favorites from the UPA Studios starting at 11pm: Fudget’s Budget (1954), The Unicorn in the Garden (1953), Gerald McBoing-Boing (1951), Rooty Toot Toot (1951), The Tell-Tale Heart (1953), Christopher Crumpet (1953) and Ragtime Bear (1949—“Oh, Magoo…you’ve done it again!”)

Silent Sunday Nights also gets into the cartoon spirit with some silent animated shorts beginning at midnight: Lightning Sketches (1907), The Haunted Hotel (1907), The Artist’s Dreams (1913), Trip to Mars (1924), Bobby Bumps Starts for School (1917), Fireman Save My Child (1919), The Bomb Idea (1920), Scents and Nonsense (1926), Springtime (1923), The Farmerette (1932) and Down on the Phoney Farm (1915).  The early silent animation feature The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926) is also slated on the program.  (If anybody wants to know where potential Jeopardy! contestant Brandie of True Classics will be this evening...well, there yuh go.)

October 22, Monday – Joan Fontaine will (knock wood) celebrate her 95th birthday today…and she will stun the classic movie world by picking up the phone and calling sister Olivia de Havilland to get caught up on what’s new.  Well, that’s my Criswell-like prediction anyway; in the meantime, the channel invites you to fete La Fontaine with the films Quality Street (1937; 6am), The Man Who Found Himself (1937; 7:30am), You Can’t Beat Love (1937; 8:45am), Sky Giant (1938; 10am), The Constant Nymph (1943; 11:30am), Born to Be Bad (1950; 1:30pm), The Bigamist (1953; 3:15pm), Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (1956; 4:45am) and Until They Sail (1957; 6:15pm).

October 24, Wednesday – There’s a couple of silent films scheduled that I have not seen: 1925’s The Circle (directed by Frank Borzage) at 6am with Eleanor Boardman, and then The Magician (1926) at 7:15am, directed by Rex Ingram and starring Alice Terry.  I’ve also not seen (I missed it the last time it was on—probably pre-empted for an Ice Road Truckers marathon) The Letter (1929), the film featuring legendary stage actress Jeanne Eagels (who received an Oscar nomination for her turn).

October 25, Thursday – Legendary television journalist-anchorman Jim Lehrer is tapped for guest programmer duties this evening, beginning with one of my favorite films, All the King’s Men (1949) at 8pm.  That’s followed by It Happened One Night (1934) at 10pm, then My Fair Lady (1964) at midnight and North by Northwest (1959) at 3am.  A panel discussion with Bobby Osbo, Lehrer, Gwen Ifill, Mark Shields and David Brooks wraps up the evening.  (Okay, that last part was a joke.)

October 26, Friday – The man who is best remembered by members of my generation as the wacky Uncle Fester of TV’s The Addams Family was born on this date in 1914…but that introduction does Jackie Coogan a disservice, because he was also on TV’s Cowboy G-Men and McKeever & the Colonel.  Okay, all seriousness aside—you can watch several films with Coogan at the peak of his juvenile actor powers beginning at 6am with the Charles Chaplin comedy short A Day’s Pleasure (1919).  Jackie’s co-starring performance with the Little Tramp, The Kid (1921), follows at 6:30 and then it’s Oliver Twist (1922) at 7:30am and The Rag Man (1925) at 9,

TCM Underground is planning to show a documentary I’ve had an an eye out for at 3:15am: Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story (2007).  Castle’s notorious 1958 schlock masterpiece Macabre follows at 4:45am.

October 27, SaturdayOne of the films featured in the Not-Hitchcock Blogathon (I promised I’d give “Dor” a little plug here), Les diaboliques (1955), is scheduled for an 8pm showing on The Essentials…and that will usher in an evening of “mind games” with the films Games (1967; 10pm), What’s the Matter with Helen? (1971; 12mid), I Bury the Living (1958; 2am), Tormented (1960; 3:30am) and Witness to Murder (1954; 5am).

October 28, Sunday – Did someone say “Ray Harryhausen”?  No?  (These voices in my head again…) Well, the special effects wizard celebrated his 92nd birthday in June and though it’s a little late, TCM will set aside this evening to three of his classics: 20 Million Miles to Earth (1957; 8pm), Earth vs. the Flying Saucers (1956; 9:30pm) and First Men in the Moon (1964; 11pm).  Great fun.

October 29, Monday – Finally…TCM had originally planned to fete everybody’s favorite cinematic scoundrel (well, besides Warren William), George Sanders, on his birthday back on July 3…but the passing of Ann Rutherford preempted all that.  So they’ve rescheduled the party for today, with three films in the Saint series—The Saint in London (1939; 7:45am), The Saint Takes Over (1940; 9am), The Saint’s Double Trouble (1940; 10:15am)—and three FalconsA Date with the Falcon (1941; 11:30am), The Falcon’s Brother (1942; 12:45pm), The Gay Falcon (1941; 2pm)—among the offerings.  (Or what Page of My Love of Old Hollywood calls “those detective movies I like.”)  Rounding out SandersFest will be Allegheny Uprising (1939; 6:15am), Her Cardboard Lover (1942; 3:15pm), Appointment in Berlin (1943; 5pm) and Assignment: Paris (1952; 6:30pm).


Brandie said...

Yeah, I'm pretty much going to be indisposed on the 21st. I hope no one expects anything out of me that day, because they will be sorely disappointed. :D

October's schedule looks pretty great all around!

Stacia said...

You know how I feel about those horror movies, and you know all I can do is shout YAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

I'm really, really concerned about them showing Light in the Piazza for a disabled in the movies feature, but at 4 AM they should be okay. It's problematic, but I can't really say why without spoilers, and this dame don't do spoilers. Unless asked. Or unless she forgets.

VP81955 said...

If you like October, just wait until you see November...and its Star of the Month (pre-Code heaven)! The recipient of the honor was informed by a close friend of mine, and I have the transcript of her reaction:


Celluloid Club said...

Tracy, James Gleason, George Sanders - this is one of TCM's strongest months for quality movies in a while.

ClassicBecky said...

Great month for TCM, except I didn't see one single Errol Flynn movie ... they could at least have added one of his REALLY bad later movies, which could qualify as horrifying. Yes, even I can be objective about The Great Flynn. I loved "...the length and the longth of the internet..." You slay me -- perfect for Halloween month.

Actually, the scariest movie on this month is one of Joan Fontaine's -- "Born to be Bad" And boy it was BAD. Ever see Carol Burnett's take on it, "Raised to be Rotten"? One of her best.

(For the love of all that is good and holy -- this is the fourth time I've been kicked back to prove I'm not a robot -- am I going blind, or are they getting blurrier?)